1 (also jojoba oil) an oil extracted from the seeds of an American shrub, widely used in cosmetics.
2the leathery-leaved evergreen shrub or small tree that produces these seeds, native chiefly to the southwestern US. It is grown to prevent desertification as well as for its seeds.
Simmondsia chinensis, the only member of the family Simmondsiaceae
Origin:
early 20th century: from Mexican Spanish
Remember that jojoba is spelled with two j‘s: they are spoken like h’s because it is a Spanish word.